What woman did not enjoy the magical properties of coconut oil? Whether you use it to hydrate your skin or to cook, you have certainly discovered at least one of the extraordinary positive effects.
Although he is so appreciated and loved, coconut oil resembles confusion among us. If you are unclear about the types, labels, or brands that offer coconut oil, we tell you all you need to know about this fabulous ingredient in cosmetics and gastronomy!
Coconut oil: how many types exist?
His benefits have always been spoken, but how do you make the difference between refined and unrefined coconut oil or between virgin and extra virgin? Which is better? We answer these questions (and not only) in the following lines!
Coconut oil versus unrefined
There are mainly two types of coconut oil: refined and unrefined. The first is ultra-processed, being obtained from the dry pulp, not from the fruit, without any smell or taste. On the contrary, it is bleached and the natural scent is removed.
On the other hand, unrefined coconut oil is the virgin, the purest of all. It tastes and smells, although they will be different from one brand to another depending on the freshness of the fruit and the way the oil was obtained.
Virgin coconut oil versus extra virgin
Both attributes are associated with fresh, unrefined coconut oil. Experts also believe that there is no major difference between virgin and extra virgin coconut oil, or at least in Europe no official standard has been identified to separate them. Both types of oils come from the fresh, raw fruit that has not been processed to be bleached or odor-free, nor contaminated with any chemical.
Of course, the techniques of obtaining the product will vary from one brand to another, so it is important to read the label carefully. What you need to know is that usually the best coconut oil has a distinct, pronounced flavor and can be heated up to a temperature of 176.6 degrees Celsius.
Whole fruit versus white pulp
We can’t say which is a better assortment than the other. However, the coconut oil obtained from the whole fruit has more nutrients and a dense and denser texture. On the other hand, coconut oil coming from the dewy pulp has a more delicate flavor.
Both are unrefined, can be used in cosmetics, and in the kitchen and have the same burning point.
Methods of extracting coconut oil
Find out below how your beloved oil is born!
Centrifuged, cold pressed or pressed pulp
Let’s start by informing you that any type of coconut oil is processed, and whoever claims otherwise seeks to deceive you. It is logical: oil does not exist as such, so it must be extracted from the fruit. It can be obtained either by cold pressing or by exposure to pulp and fruit at very high temperatures. The first type of oil is unrefined and the second is refined.
With regard to cold pressing, this is done in a controlled environment in which the temperature cannot exceed 49 degrees Celsius. It does not specify what kind of machinery to use. The oil obtained by this procedure cannot be exposed to very high temperatures before or after pressing.
There is also coconut oil obtained by centrifugation, one of the purest and most expensive oils. In this process, coconuts are broken and crushed until they become a paste from which milk is first extracted. Then, the remaining mixture is added to the centrifuge, which rotates rapidly and thus separates the oil from the pulp residue. Therefore, the resulting product will have a strong smell and a strong taste, without further refining.
Raw coconut oil (raw)
Even if it was pressed cold or obtained by centrifugation, we can not say that coconut oil is cruel, at least not in the theoretical sense of this word. Today we are more concerned with consuming raw food because we know that they have the whole capital of nutrients. However, as I have already said, oil does not exist as such, so it still has to be extracted somehow. Therefore, for this product, the meaning of the raw word has been changed: for coconut oil, being cruel means it has not been exposed to temperatures higher than 49 degrees Celsius.
The burning point
Generally, unrefined coconut oil has a firing point of 176.6 degrees Celsius. The refined can reach a higher threshold of 204.4 degrees Celsius.
How to store coconut oil
Generally, specialists recommend that you store coconut oil at temperatures of up to 24.4 degrees Celsius. But you also do not have to worry if your home is hotter than that. Under these circumstances, the oil will liquefy. Switching from solid to liquid state and vice versa poses no danger and does not compromise the positive properties of the oil.
What type of coconut oil is recommended to choose?
The best coconut oil to choose is the virgin, organic, less processed. Be careful about its label and opt for assortments that provide the most comprehensive information on the source of coconut oil and the way it is processed. They also choose as much as possible for reliable manufacturers with a good reputation and quality certifications.
For health and well-being, be sure to include these superplants in your diet! Always choose organic products for you, but also for the world around you. Thus, you will give the body all the nutrients it needs to fight stress and to revitalize, energize and end the state of perpetual fatigue.